News - Transport and Logistics Information Portal
China Customs sees stable trade enjoying moderate growth in May
China's trade is likely to continue to improve as government support measures kick in, according to China Customer, citing an official leading indicator.
Deutsche Post/DHL quarterly profit up 2.3pc to US$995.3 million.
Germany's Deutsche Post, the world's biggest logistics group by revenue, posted a 2.3 per cent first quarter operating profit increase to EUR726 million (US$995.38 million), drawn on revenues of EUR13.6 billion, up 1.2 per cent.
Shandong coastal port box volume up 8.8pc to 7.57 million TEU in 4 months
Coastal ports in eastern China's Shandong province posted an 8.87 per cent year-on-year increase in overall container volume to 7.57 million TEU in the first four months of the year, reports Xinhua.
China's quarterly social logistics value up 8.6pc to US$7.64 trillion
China's first quarter logistics value nationwide increased 8.6 per cent year on year to CNY47.8 trillion (US$7.64 trillion), according to the China Federation of Logistics Purchasing (CFLP), though growth was 0.8 per cent lower, noted Xinhua.
Asia-Europe container freight rates rise 7.4pc to US$1,401 per TEU.
Spot rates between Asia and northern Europe rose 7.4 per cent to $1,401 per TEU in the week ended on Friday, May 9, according to Shanghai Containerised Freight Index data.
DB Schenker to handle store distribution for Norwegian fashion chain.
One of Northern Europe's largest textile company, Varner Retail, which operates a chain of fashion shops, has signed a contract with German logistics giant DB Schenker to handle its store distribution in Norway.
Sino-Russian-Korean shipping line moves 988 container in one year
The container shipping line calling at China's Hunchun, Russia's Zarubino and South Korea's Sokcho has moved 988 containers since it started operation in March 2013.
Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan (FRDU) issues US$280m to construction of new railroad
Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan (FRDU) provided a loan for US$280 million to Uzbekistan Temir Yollari state joint stock railway company. The loan was provided to construction of railroad Angren-Pap, which will go through Kamchik pass.
( 17 - 24 of 57 )