News - Transport and Logistics Information Portal
Silk Road Knowledge Corridors: Policy Dialogue Proceedings
The CAREC Institute policy dialogue proceedings emerged from a session on the Silk Road Knowledge Dialogue in the framework of the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum held in October 2019 in Tbilisi, Georgia. The session was organized jointly by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the CAREC Institute to generate a dialogue on the role of knowledge corridors in strengthening economic corridors along the Silk Road.
CAREC Corridor Performance Measurement and Monitoring
The Corridor Performance Measurement and Monitoring (CPMM) mechanism is an empirical tool designed by the CAREC Program to assess and track the time and cost of moving goods across borders and along the six CAREC corridors, spanning the 11 participating countries—Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, the People’s Republic of China (PRC), Georgia, Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, Mongolia, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan.
CAREC Regional Integration Index: Policy Perspective
The CAREC Institute’s working paper on the CAREC Regional Integration Index (CRII) explains the CRII, which was designed in 2017 based on the Huh and Park Asia-Pacific Regional Cooperation and Integration Index to measure the depth and breadth of regional economic cooperation.
The procedure for transit through Uzbekistan has been simplified.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan issued a decree aimed at simplifying the procedures for transit through the territory of Uzbekistan.
Uzbekiston Temir Yollari and Georgian Railway discuss issues of cooperation development.
During the talks, the sides informed about ongoing projects, aimed at further development, modernization, reconstruction and construction of new sections of the railways, as well as measures to increase traffic, create favorable conditions for shippers and ensure safety of train traffic.
Central Asia Transport and Logistics Partnership to spur sustainable economic growth (Press release).
The Central Asia Transport and Logistics Partnership announced an action plan to strengthen regional transport and transit in the region as a way to help spur sustainable economic growth. The announcement was made at the Astana Economic Forum “New energy — New economy”.
Workshop on Strategic Use of Time Release Study and CAREC Corridor Performance Measurement was held in Almaty (Kazakhstan) on 27-28 April, 2017.
The workshop aimed to help CAREC customs officials identify specific causes of delays at critical border crossing points and take the necessary actions to remove or mitigate such delays, and thus improve overall performance of CAREC corridors.
UPS расширяет свой бизнес на рынке автомобильных перевозок Великобритании и Северной Америки.
UPS приобрела экспедиторскую компанию Freightex, работающую на рынке автомобильных перевозок Великобритании, с целью ускорения развития на европейском и британском рынках,
( 1 - 8 of 57 )